CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers, Incorporated
156-15 146th Avenue Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Italy and Turkey

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated November 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey.

You submitted three hanks of yarn. Style 832 is a staple fiber yarn that you state is composed of 60% bamboo and 40% polyamide. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo. The hank weighs 50 grams and meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for style 832 will be 5511.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of artificial staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. Style 531 is described as 75% acrylic, 18% polyester, ands 7% nylon. It is a staple fiber chenille yarn in a 100-gram hank.

The applicable subheading for style 531 will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Style 831 is 100% cotton yarn in a 56-gram hank, also put up. The applicable subheading for style 831 will be 5207.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division